BACKGROUND
[…] Time, Inc., 404 Mass. 14, 16-17 (1989). “If the moving party establishes the absence of a triable issue, the party opposing the motion must respond and allege specific facts which would establish the existence of a genuine issue of material fact in order to defeat [the] motion.” Id. at 17. A party may not create a disputed issue of material fact by contradicting previous statements made under oath in an affidavit submitted at summary judgment. O’Brien v. Analog Devices, Inc., 34 Mass.App.Ct. 905, 906 (1993).
*553The Uniform Foreign Money-Judgments Recognition Act (“the Act”), G.L.c. 235, §23A permits the recognition and enforcement of foreign judgments that are “final and conclusive and enforceable where rendered ... to the extent that it grants or denies recovery of a sum of money.” This Court assumes that Australian laws are similar to- the Commonwealth’s laws since the parties have not submitted evidence on this issue. McCord v. Jet Spray International Corp, 1994 WL 747873, 4 (D.Mass. December 28, 1994).