BACKGROUND
[…] he defendant admits that Attorney Stone had further conversations with Attorney Byrne, but disputes the substance of these discussions. The defendant alleges that Attorney Byrne made a counter-offer of $ 1.875 million to settle the entire case. For the purposes of summary judgment only, the court accepts the plaintiffs version of events as true.
Agaln, the defendant disputes this fact, and the court accepts the plaintiffs version of events as true.
Chapter 152, §24 states, in pertinent part: “An employee shall be held to have waived his right of action at common law or under the law of any other jurisdiction in respect to an injury that is compensable under this chapter, to recover damages for personal injuries, if he shall not have given his employer, at the time of his contract of hire, written notice that he claimed such right. . .”