MIT now moves for summary judgment on all counts. For the reasons discussed below, the motion is denied in part and allowed in part.
[…] General Laws c. 12, § 1II provides that ”[a]ny person whose exercise or enjoyment of rights secured by the constitution or laws of the United States, or of rights secured by the constitution or the laws of the commonwealth, has been interfered with, or attempted to be interfered with, as described in Section 11H, may institute and prosecute in his own name and on his own behalf a civil action for injunctive and other appropriate equitable relief as provided for in said section, including the award of compensatory money damages.”
General Laws, c. 152, §24 provides:
[an] employee shall be held to have waived his right of action at common law ... in respect to an injury that is compensable under this chapter, to recover damages for personal injuries, if he shall not have given his employer, at the time of his contract for hire, written notice that he claimed such right..."