MIT now moves for summary judgment on all counts. For the reasons discussed below, the motion is denied in part and allowed in part.
[…] Plaintiffs theories of liability are not set forth as separate counts in his complaint.
For purposes of this motion, defendants do not dispute plaintiffs medical condition.
General Laws c. 93, § 103(a) provides “any person within the Commonwealth, regardless of handicap or age . . . shall, with reasonable accommodation, have the same rights as other persons to make and enforce contracts . . .”
General Laws c. 12, §11H provides that the attorney general may file suit to protect a person’s right “(w]henever any person or persons, whether or not acting under color of law, interfere by threats, intimidation or coercion, or attempt to interfere by threats, intimidation or coercion, with the exercise or enjoyment by any other person or persons of rights secured by the constitution or laws of the United States, or of rights secured by the constitution or laws of the commonwealth ...”