BACKGROUND
[…] Pursuant to the defendant’s authority under G.L.c. 124, §l(q) the Commissioner “. . . shall: make and promulgate necessary rules and regulations incident *688to the exercise of his powers and the performance of his duties including, but not limited to, rules and regulations regarding .. . education, training, employment, care and custody for all persons committed to correctional facilities.”
General Laws c. 127, §129D provides: “. . . the commissioner may grant ... a further deduction of sentence of not more than two and one-half days per program or activity for each month while said prisoner is working ... or [in] school, on work-release or working in a prison industry, or partaking in any of the said programs or activities as aforesaid; provided that in no event shall said deductions exceed a maximum monthly total of seven and one-half days. [Emphasis supplied.]” The permissive authority to grant deductions in sentence for participation in authorized activities is just that — a discretionary authority, in the commissioner, to grant or deny deductions in sentence.