Amsat Cable Ltd. Partnership III v. Colonial Point Phase I Realty, Inc.
[…] This memorandum and order pertains solely to the issue of Amsat’s exclusive agreement to provide television services to Lincoln. While it is possible that the contract between Amsat and Lincoln contains easement provisions, the court does not reach the question of the validity of Amsat’s alleged exclusive easement on Lincoln’s premises which may have been breached by Lincoln or occupied by Cablevision, or the damages which may result from such actions. The issue has not been briefed by the parties, and therefore is not addressed by the court.

Section 22, in pertinent part, provides:

No person owning, leasing, controlling, or managing a multiple dwelling unit or units shall prohibit or otherwise prevent an operator from entering such buildings for the purpose of constructing, installing or servicing CATV system facilities if one or more tenants or occupants of a multiple dwelling unit or units have requested such CATV services. A cable television operator shall not make an installation in an individual dwelling unit unless permission has been given by the tenant occupying such unit.

Similar policy reasons were cited as the purpose behind the Connecticut mandatory access law, General Statutes Sec. 16-333a in Amsat Cable Limited Partnership III v. Woodgate, 3 Conn. L. Rptr. 810, 1991 WL 49850 (Conn.Super. Ct.).

It should be noted that the possibility of competition was not unheard between the parties. Paragraph 15 of the agreement, the exclusivity provision, also grants to Amsat the right of first refusal during the term of the agreement.

The statute does not prevent alternative television services from seeking access to multi-unit complexes. In fact, the statute expressly prevents an agreement between operators and owners that would interfere with the existing rights of any tenant or occupant to use master or individual antenna equipment. G.L.c. 166A§22.