Amsat Cable Ltd. Partnership III v. Colonial Point Phase I Realty, Inc.
[…] Amsat does not claim that the statute is invalid. Therefore, they argue they should be indemnified for the loss of revenues by either Lincoln, or the competing operator, in this case Cablevision.

Amsat cites as the sole support to its position the provision of G.L.c. 166A §22 which reads, “An owner whose property is injuriously affected or diminished in value by occupation of the ground or air or otherwise by such construction of CATV system facilities may recover damages therefor from the operator pursuant to chapter 79 (Eminent Domain and Betterments).” Section 22 paragraph seven.

*502Amsat contends that as an “owner” of contractual rights of service, it is deserving of compensation for the displacement of those rights by the statute.