Id. The governmental employer makes up the difference between the retirement allowance provided by law and what is provided by the annuity. This difference is the pension. Id. The factors that affect the amount of the retirement allowance are age, length of creditable service, level of salary, and group classification. The basic calculation of retirement allowance is a percentage taken from a table based upon age and group classification multiplied by average regular salary, multiplied by years of service. G.L.c. 32, §5.
Section 10(2)(a) of chapter 32 provides that plaintiffs pension is to be based upon his “average annual rate of régular compensation received during any period of [five] consecutive years of creditable service for which such rate of compensation was the highest.”2 Plaintiff contends that the phrase “regular compensation received” should be interpreted to mean the regular compensation that plaintiff would have received had he not been injured, but had continued working until his retirement in 1992.