BACKGROUND
[…] ORDER
For the foregoing reasons, it is hereby ORDERED that the motion for summary judgment of defendant Digital Equipment Corporation is DENIED on Count I for violation of G.L.c. 152, §75B and is ALLOWED on Count II (libel), Count III (slander), Count IV (intentional infliction of emotional distress), Count V (negligent infliction of emotional distress), and Count VI (wrongful termination).
Memorandum of Decision and Order on Defendant’s Motion for Summary Judgment.
Chapter 152, section 75B(2) states in relevant part: No employer or duly authorized agent of an employer shall discharge, refuse to rehire or in any other manner discriminate against an employee because the employee has exercised a right afforded by this chapter . . .
See analysis, infra, of Counts IV through VI of the complaint for discussion of the exclusivity provision.