INTRODUCTION
[…] Massachusetts General Hospital, 385 Mass. at 775. (Citations omitted). Massachusetts courts have repeatedly refused to estop municipalities from denying the existence of a contract where statutory requirements were lacking. See United States Leasing Corp. v. Chicopee, 402 Mass. 228, 231-32 (1988), and cases cited therein. This approach serves the "salutary functions of placing cities and towns on a sound financial basis and preventing waste, fraud and abuse.” Id. at 231.
A. G.L.c. 41. §69B
The powers and duties of the water commissioners or selectmen of towns in the Commonwealth are delineated in G.L.c 41, §69B. The statute provides that:
The water commissioners, or the selectmen authorized to act as such, in a town establishing a water supply or water distribution system . . . shall have exclusive charge and control of the water department and water system, subject to all lawful by-laws and to such instructions, rules and regulations as the town may from time to time impose by its vote. They . . . may regulate the use of the water and fix and collect just and equitable prices and rates for the use thereof, and shall prescribe the time and manner of payment of such prices and rates. The income of the water works shall be appropriated to defray all operating expenses, interest charges and payments on the principal as they accrue upon any bonds or notes issued for the purpose of a municipal water supply. If in any fiscal year there should be a net surplus remaining .after providing for the aforesaid charges for that fiscal year, such surplus, or so much thereof as may be necessary to reimburse the town for moneys theretofore paid on account of its water department, shall be paid into the town treasury. If in any fiscal year there should be a net surplus remaining after providing for the aforesaid charges and for the payment of any such reimbursement in full, such surplus may be appropriated for such new construction, extraordinary maintenance, or repairs, as the water commissioners, or selectmen authorized to act as such, with the approval of the town, may determine upon; and in case a net surplus should remain after payment for such new construction, extraordinary maintenance, or repairs, the water rates shall be reduced proportionately. Said commissioners, or the selectmen authorized to act as such, shall annually, and as often as the town may require, render a report upon the condition of the works under their charge, and an account of their doings, including an account of the receipts and expenditures.
Several provisions of Section 69B are relevant. First, the water commissioners are granted the “exclusive charge and control of the water department and water system . . .” Second, the water commissioners are granted the express authority to “regulate the use of the water and [to] fix and collect just and equitable prices and rates for use thereof. ..” Section 69B further mandates that the water commissioners “shall prescribe the time and manner of payment of such prices and rates.”
Physical cross connection with the public water supply must be regulated to prevent contamination of the public water supply. Regulation of cross connections, therefore, falls within the authority of the water commissioners to regulate the use of water. A fee may be properly levied by the water commissioners under Section 69B for the regulation of such cross connections, because such fees are “prices” or “rates” related to the “use” of the system.
*100However, G.L.c. 41, §69B also provides that “[t]he income of the water works shall be appropriated to defray all operating expenses . . .” Thus, while the water commissioners may regulate the use of the water system (including cross connections) and may levy proper fees for its use, the payment of its operating expenses must be appropriated by the water commissioners.