Govoni v. Town of Acushnet
[…] This court indicated at oral argument that it might consider the additional depositions of Paul Mathieu and Robert Ronohan, sought to be introduced by the plaintiff. However, upon further reflection, it is improbable that either of these depositions could produce relevant facts affecting the outcome of the present motion for summary judgment, the resolution of which depends purely on matters of law. This court notes that it has been extremely lenient in overlooking the plaintiffs repeated failure to comply with Mass.R.Civ.P. 56(e) and Superior Court Rule 9A.

This result is also supported by G.L.c. 40, §4, governing a town’s power to contract, which states that a “city or town may not contract for any purpose, on any terms, or under conditions inconsistent with any applicable provision of any general or special law.” G.L.c. 40, §4 (1994). Thus, under c. 40, §4, a town lacks authority to enter into a contract which violates c. 44, §31.

It should be noted that the unenforceability of the 1972 letter is in no way related to any perceived lack of authority by Mr.