Govoni v. Town of Acushnet
[…] Southbridge, 324 Mass. 224, 230 (1950) (holding that where a town by-law required contracts expending $500 or more to be based on a written bid and plaintiff did not submit a written bid, the town’s contract with plaintiff was invalid). Gov-oni has failed to present any evidence that the Town made a specific appropriation of money for the restoration of the stone wall on or before June 28, 1972, the date of the alleged contract. Thus, because the Town made the contract in violation of its charter, the contract is unenforceable as a matter of law.

Further, General Laws Chapter 44 Section 31 provides in pertinent part that “No department financed by municipal revenue, or in whole or in part by taxation, of any city or town, except Boston, shall incur a liability in excess of the appropriation made for the use of such department. . . each item voted by the town meeting in towns being considered as a separate appropriation, except in cases of major disaster, including but not limited to flood, drought, fire, hurricane, earthquake or other catastrophe.” G.L.c. 44, §31 (1994). The key purposes of c. 44 §31 are to centralize control over municipal spending, to set rigid barriers against expenditures in excess of appropriations and to limit the powers of public officials in making contracts. O’Connor & Co. v.