McCormack v. Galego
[…] Basbanes, 418 Mass. 274, 276 (1994) (father’s attorney in custody dispute owes no legal duty to mother or children).

In this case, Attorney Bozenhard’s client, the Bank, had an interest in extending a loan to Plaintiff and in securing the repayment of that debt by Plaintiff. The nonclient Plaintiff wanted to acquire money from the Bank and protect her interest in the Property. These competing interests present the potential conflict in this second mortgage transaction.

Moreover, Attorney Bozenhard owed no duty of care to Plaintiff based on the affirmative duties conferred by G. L.c. 93, §70. The statute invokes a statutory duty to provide a title certificate only “(i]n connection with the granting of any loan or credit to be secured by a purchase money first mortgage on real estate ...” G.L.c. 93, §70. (emphasis added). In this case, the transaction involved a refinancing of the real estate, not a purchase money mortgage or first mortgage on the Property, and therefore did not fall within the statutory edict.