INTRODUCTION
[…] “[T]he opposing party cannot rest on his or her pleadings and mere assertions of disputed facts to defeat the motion for summary judgment.” LaLonde v. Eissner, 405 Mass. 207, 209 (1989).
B. Presentment Pursuant to G.L.c. 258, §4
The defendant asserts, based upon G.L.c. 258, §4, that Walsh has failed to properly present her claims, *184and that Rayberg has failed to present sufficient notice of additional claims now found in his complaint. The plaintiffs argue that their presentment letters are sufficient and provide the requisite notice required by G.L.c. 258, §4.
General Laws c. 258, §4, provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] civil action shall not be instituted against a public employer on a claim for damages under this chapter unless the claimant shall have first presented his claim in writing to the executive officer of such public employer within two years after the date upon which the cause of action arose . . .” Presentment must be made “in strict compliance with the statute.” Wightman v. Methuen, 26 Mass.App.Ct. 279, 281 (1988), quoting Weaver v. Commonwealth, 387 Mass. 43, 47 (1982).