Scott v. Granada Computer Services, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, Granada’s motion to dismiss Count IV, Wrongful Termination, is ALLOWED.

ORDER

For the foregoing reasons, it is hereby ORDERED that the defendant Granada Computer Services, Inc.’s motion to dismiss (1) Count I, G.L.c. 149, §§149 and 150 is DENIED; (2) Count III, Breach of Covenant of Good Faith, is ALLOWED; and (3) Count IV, Wrongful Termination, is ALLOWED.

General Laws c. 149, §148, provides, in relevant part: “Every person having employees in his service shall pay weekly or biweekly each such employee the wages earned by him to within six days of the termination of the pay period during which the wages were earned if employed for five or six days in a calendar week, or to within seven days of the termination of the pay period during which the wages were earned if such employee is employed seven days in a calendar week... but.. . any employee discharged from such employment shall be paid in full on the day of his discharge . . . The word ‘wages’ shall include any holiday or vacation payments due an employee under an oral or written agreement.

“Whoever violates this section shall be punished by a fine of not less than five hundred nor more that three thousand dollars or by imprisonment in a house of correction for not more than two months, or both.”