Gagne v. O'Donoghue
[…] Although defendant O’Donoghue and defendants Bishop Flanagan, Bishop Harrington, and the Diocese filed separate motions, the court will, for convenience sake, treat the several motions as a joint motion. Defendant Inzerillo has not sought pre-trial relief.

G.L.c. 260, §4C provides in relevant part:

Actions for assault and battery alleging the defendant sexually abused a minor shall be commenced within three years of the acts alleged to have caused an injury or condition or within three years of the time the victim discovered or reasonably should have discovered that an emotional or psychological injury or condition was caused by said act, whichever period expires later; provided, however, that the time limit for commencement of an action under this section is tolled for a child until the child reaches eighteen years of age.

Other jurisdictions have refused to recognize claims for clergy malpractice because of fears that courts and juries would become excessively entangled with religion in establishing standards of care based on beliefs of different denominations. See, e.g., Schmidt v.