Town of Weymouth v. Welch
[…] According to the plaintiffs theory of the case, the defendant was “legally responsible” for the oil spill because the defendant failed to ensure that the installers placed the tank on a bed of sand, in accordance with accepted trade practices at the time and in accordance with written specifications for the job. These theories sound in tort and contract respectively.

The defendant argues that the statute of repose bars all Chapter 2IE damages actions. The so-called “statute or repose” resides in the lower highlighted portion of §2B, below which reads as follows:

Actions of tort for damages arising out of any deficiency or neglect in the design, planning, construction, or general administration of an improvement to real property, other than that of a public agency as defined in section thirty-nine A chapter seven shall be commenced only within three years next after the cause of action accrues; provided, however, that in no event such actions be commenced more than six years cfter the earlier dates of: (1) the opening of the improvement to use; or (2) substantial completion of the improvement and the taking of possessionfor occupancy by the owner.

G.L.c. 260, §2B (1990 ed.) (emphasis added). The installation of the tank is an improvement to real property.