Town of Weymouth v. Welch
[…] *199Actions by persons other than the commonwealth to recover for damage to real or personal properly shall be commenced within three years after the date that the person seeking recovery first suffers the damage or within three years after the date the person seeking recovery of such damage discovers or reasonably should have discovered that the person against whom the action is being brought is a person liable pursuant to this chapter for the release or threat of release that caused the damage, whichever is later.

G.L.c. 21E §11A(4) (1990 ed.). The section also states:

Actions brought by persons other than the commonwealth pursuant to sections four or four A to recover reimbursement, contribution or equitable share shall be commenced within three years after the person seeking such recoveiy discovers or reasonably should have discovered that the person against whom the action is being brought is a person liable pursuant to the provisions of this chapter for the release or threat of release for which such costs or liability were incurred, or within three years of the time when the person bringing the action first learns of a material violation of an agreement entered into pursuant to section four A, or within three years after the person bring action incurs all response costs, or within three years after payment by the person seeking contribution, reimbursement, or an equitable share for liability pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, or within three years after sending notice pursuant to the first paragraph of section four A, whichever is later.

The amendment accorded with the results of the Oliveira case which applied the statute of limitations period for torts. It is noteworthy that the Legislature, when adding a statute of limitations to Chapter 21E, could have, but did not add a statute of repose to this chapter.