Chalifour v. Twenty-Nine Middlesex Corp.
[…] On October 15, 1996, Schena, allegedly, threw a hard ball of dish rags and rubber gloves at Chalifour’s face, causing her injury and pain. On several occasions prior to her injury, Chalifour did inform the Twenty-Nine Corp. that Schena was intimidating and “created a hostile, nefarious and emotional and psychologically dangerous environment . . .’’ All of these occasions occurred at the Roma restaurant while Chalifour and Schena were on duty.

DISCUSSION

G.L.c. 152, §24, provides that an employee “shall be held to have waived his right of action at common law ... in respect to any injury that is compensable under this chapter . . .” An injury is compensable under the Act if it ”aris[es] out of and in the course of’ the employment. G.L.c. 152, §26.

G.L.c. 152, §15, however, limits the bar to claims against the “insured person . . . and said insured person’s employees.”