Doe v. Lyons
[…] The concerns for the plight of the rape victim underlying passage of c. 41, §97D and c. 265, §24C are not at stake here since the defendants seek access only for purposes of defending against the victim’s suit. Nothing in these statutes requires or warrants entry of protective order barring disclosure of the documents requested.

G.L.c. 6, §§167 etseq.

The Criminal Offender Record Information Act, G.L.c. 6, §§167 et seq., generally prohibits the disclosure of criminal offender record information (“CORI”), namely records and data “which concern an identifiable individual and relate to the nature or disposition of a criminal charge, an arrest, a pre-trial proceeding, or other judicial proceedings . . .”3 G.L.c. 6, §167. The statute’s objective is to provide individuals with protection against invasion of their privacy and, in cases of conviction, to promote the public’s interest in rehabilitation. New Bedford Standard Times Publishing Co. v.