Doe v. Lyons
[…] Honolulu, 520 P.2d 1345, 1348 (Haw. 1974) (“The very broad discovery specifically granted to litigants under the provisons of Rules 33(b) and 26(b)(1), H.R.C.P., cannot be said to be limited by the terms of a charter provision directed toward regulation of the entirely different situation of the general exploration of public records by any citizen during general business hours”). Compare G.L.c. 111, §204 (a) (“theproceedings, reports and records of a medical peer review committee shall be confidential and shall not be subject to subpoena or discovery, or introduced into evidence in any judicial . . . proceeding”). Further, by only producing police reports of rape and sexual assault when compelled by a court to do so, BPD will have maintained its records “in a manner which will assure their confidentiality.”