Doe v. Lyons
[…] Compare G.L.c. 111, §204 (a) (“theproceedings, reports and records of a medical peer review committee shall be confidential and shall not be subject to subpoena or discovery, or introduced into evidence in any judicial . . . proceeding”). Further, by only producing police reports of rape and sexual assault when compelled by a court to do so, BPD will have maintained its records “in a manner which will assure their confidentiality.”

Section 97D must also be read in conjunction with G.L.c. 265, §24C, which states that “[t]he portion of the records of a court or any police department of the commonwealth . . . which contains the name of the victim in an arrest, investigation, or complaint for rape . . . shall be withheld from public inspection, except with the consent of a justice of such court where the complaint or indictment is or would be prosecuted.” See Commonwealth v. Scott, 408 Mass. at 817 n.4. The prosecution in this case took place in Suffolk Superior Court, the same court where the civil action is being litigated.