Garas v. Cambridge Anesthesia Associates, Inc.
[…] Johnson & Johnson, 809 F.2d 90, 97 (1st Cir. 1986). In the instant case, Garas was represented by counsel and entered the contract with the defendant voluntarily. Therefore, his claim of fraud cannot be based on statements which contradict the negotiated contract.

The plaintiff further alleges that CAA orally promised to renew the contract after the one year had elapsed. This promise is not specified in the contract. Such a promise, since it would have been intended to take affect after more than one year of its creation, would be subject to the statute of frauds, found at G.L.c. 259, sec. 1 (“No action shall be brought: . . . Upon an agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof; Unless the promise, contract, or agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith . . .”). Garas has offered no evidence of a written agreement to this effect. Thus, Garas is precluded from enforcing this agreement. See G.L.c. 259, sec. 1.