BACKGROUND
[…] Deposition of Arthur Fraumeni, p. 49, 11.9-21. Based upon the dangerous nature of horses and the absence of evidence showing Poco’s particular propensities, plaintiffs common law negligence claim cannot survive summary judgment.
Recognizing the unpredictable nature of equines, in 1992 the Massachusetts Legislature enacted G.L.c. 128, §2D, which grants immunity from liability to equine professionals and others as to injuries to participants resulting from the inherent risks of equine activities. Massachusetts General Laws c. 128, §2D, subsection (b) provides, with four specific exceptions, that equine professionals3 are “not liable for injury to ... a participant resulting from the inherent risks of equine activity ..." and that “no participant shall make any claim against, maintain an action against, to recover from ... an equine professional, ... for injury, loss, damages, or death of the participant resulting from any of the inherent risks of equine activities.” Plaintiff Fraumeni argues that two of the statute’s exceptions are relevant to the present case. First, he claims that under G.L. 128, §2D(c)(2), Aleppo Temple does not escape liability because plaintiffs injuries resulted from the dangerous latent condition of the horse.