BACKGROUND
[…] Consequently, the Court need not address any claims of vicarious liability against Aleppo Temple in regard to those defendants.
The Court recognizes that the common law of negligence with respect to equine animals may be supplanted by Massachusetts G.L.c. 128, §2D enacted in 1992. However, given the arguments of the parties, the court need not reach such a decision in this case. Instead, the court chooses to address each claim as presented in the briefs.
Pursuant to G.L.c. 128, §2D, “equine professional” is defined as “a person engaged for compensation: (1) . . . renting to a participant an equine for the purpose of riding . . . the equine ...” Viewed in the light most favorable to the non-moving parly, the facts reveal that Aleppo Temple may have owned Poco, the horse involved in the incident. Consequently, Aleppo Temple is subject to the provisions of G.L.c. 128, §2D.