Trust Insurance Co. v. Commissioner of the Division of Insurance
[…] It supplements the Plan and Rules of Operation but does not add any new policy requirements beyond those contained in the Plan and Rules.

In the proceedings before the Division of Insurance, CAR argued that it has discretion to determine what is a rule, what is a procedure, what requires compliance with rulemaking procedures and what is simply an administerial act. Trust asserts that while CAR has the discretion to promulgate procedural rules as it sees fit, substantive rulemaking must comply with the procedures of Article X, supra, and with the provisions of G.L.c. 175, § 113H(E) which provides:

Before becoming effective... any such plan shall be filed with the commissioner, who shall conduct a public hearing within thirty days to determine whether such plan is consistent with public policy and meets the requirements of this section. At such hearing, insurance companies and any other party having a direct interest shall have an opportunity to be heard . . .

DISCUSSION

The plaintiff Trust is seeking the reversal and remand of an administrative decision by the defendant, Commissioner of the Division of Insurance (“Commissioner”). Review of an administrative decision is generally confined to the record. Pentucket Manor Chronic Hospital, Inc. v.