Chartkoff v. Silva
[…] Final judgment in favor of Merchants was entered on November 15, 1994 and has not been appealed.

DISCUSSION

The Trustees now seek to recover the proceeds of the fire insurance policy despite the fact that the Silvas are not entitled to said proceeds, and despite the fact that they as mortgagee are not named as an insured in the policy. Chapter 175, section 99, which governs the standard form of fibre policies in the commonwealth, provides:

Said standard form of policy . . . shall be substantively as follows . . . notwithstanding any other provisions of this policy, if this policy shall be made payable to a mortgagee of the covered real estate, no act or default of any person other than such mortgagee or his agent or those claiming under him, whether the same occurs before or during the term of this policy, shall render this policy void as to such mortgagee nor affect such mortgagee’s right to recover in case of loss on such real estate. G.L.c. 175, §99 (1987).

The parties do not dispute that pursuant to this statute, a mortgagee named as such in a fire insurance policy has a right to recover the proceeds independent of the rights of the insured mortgagor.4 They disagree, however, as to the effect of this statutory provision on an unnamed mortgagee’s right to recover under an insurance policy.

Merchants contends that in passing Chapter 175, §99, the Legislature intended to eliminate all common law recoveries for mortgagees and to proscribe mortgagees’ rights by the statutory provisions. It points to the language in section 99 stating:

No company shall issue policies or contracts which, under the authority of clause First of section forty-seven, insure against loss or damage by fire and lightning to property or interests in the commonwealth, other than those of the standard forms herein set forth.
Nothing herein contained shall authorize any addition to or modification of any of the provisions of said standard form relative to the rights of a mortgagee, a cancellation of the policy, a reference of the amount of a loss to three referees or the limitation of actions or suits.