Commonwealth v. Bova
[…] Murdock, 63 F.3d 1391, 1401 (6th Cir. 1995) (criticizing Vest and adopting a “clean hands” exception for governmental use of private interceptions).

The suppression provision, however, is limited to wire or oral communications. While Congress expanded the criminal and civil penalty provisions of §2511 to include “electronic” communications, Congress did not similarly expand the statutory suppression provisions of §2515. Congress has categorized the radio portion of a cordless telephone not as a wire or oral communication, but instead as an electronic communication. Thus, 18 U.S.C.S. §2515 does not apply in this case because that section does not cover electronic communications.

18 U.S.C.S. §2515 should be considered along with 18 U.S.C.S. §2518 (10) which allows for the suppression of “the contents of any wire or oral communication intercepted pursuant to this chapter [18 U.S.C.S. §§2510 et seq.].” 18 U.S.C.S. §2518(10). Once again, Congress has made no mention of electronic communications in this section.