BACKGROUND
[…] Second, the defendant contends that the process accorded him was legally insufficient. Third, the defendant contends that the service of process on Ronald J. Emma was legally insufficient.
I. This Court Does Not Lack Jurisdiction Over the Defendant.
The defendant contends that the service of process accorded him by Constable Harris on February 8, 1997 was a legal nullity because the damages sought in the Complaint exceeded his statutory authority. Under M.G.L.c. 41, §92, “a constable ... may... serve any such writ or other process in which the damages are laid at a sum not exceeding two thousand five hundred dollars.” Because the plaintiffs Complaint in the case at bar seeks damages in excess of $2,500, the defendant asserts that Constable Harris had no authority to serve process on him absent his being appointed as a special process server.