Hanrahan v. Town of Fairhaven
[…] Accordingly, the court finds that the Town did not violate G.L.c. 40, §53 when it appropriated funds to construct a bike path.

C.The Old Railroad Bed has not been “appropriated” as a park.

Plaintiffs allege that the portion of the Old Railroad Bed which abuts Willow Park has been “appropriated” as a park as a result of plaintiffs’ use of the land as a park for at least 20 years. Thus, as plaintiffs allege, this portion of land is protected by G.L.c. 79, §5 and to change its use, the Town must comply with §5.5 General Laws, c. 79, §5 provides in pertinent part:

No portion of a common or park dedicated to the use of the public, or appropriated to such use without interruption for a period of twenty years, shall be taken or used for a public way, canal, railroad or railway, or for altering or widening the same, except with the consent of the city or town in which such common or park is situated after public notice, given in the manner provided in cases of the laying out and alteration of highways, stating the extent and limits of the portion thereof proposed to be *213taken.