Hanrahan v. Town of Fairhaven
[…] If the owner has no such place of abode in the town and no tenant or authorized agent therein known to the selectmen or if, being a resident in the town, he is not known as such to the selectmen or road commissioners, such notice shall be posted in a public place in the town seven days at least before the laying out, relocation or alteration of such way. This section shall not apply to cities.

Under the plain language of §22, notice only need be given to the owners of land which will be taken for the laying out of the town way. The Court notes, without deciding, that it appears that §22 does not apply in this case because the layout for the bike path solely consisted of Town property.

General Laws, c. 82, §23 provides:

No town way or private way which has been laid out, relocated or altered by the selectmen or road commissioners shall, except as hereinafter provided, be established until such laying out, relocation or alteration, with the boundaries and measurements of the way, is filed in the office of the town clerk and, not less than seven days thereafter, is accepted by the town at a town meeting. This section does not apply to cities.