DISCUSSION
[…] DISCUSSION
I.
The DFCI defendants, by their present motion, “seek to prohibit the disclosure by the plaintiff and protect from disclosure any and all documents in their possession which are covered by the medical peer review privilege (Mass.Gen.L.c. Ill, §§203-05)." General Laws chapter 111, §204(a) provides that:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the proceedings, reports and records of a medical peer review committee shall be confidential and shall not be subject to subpoena or discovery, or introduced into evidence, in any judicial or administrative proceeding . . .
General Laws chapter 111, §204(b) provides that:
Documents, incident reports or records otherwise available from original sources shall not be immune from subpoena, discovery or use in any such judicial or administrative proceedings merely because *217they were presented to such committee in connection with its proceedings.