Michel v. Factory Mutual Engineering Corp.
[…] While the plaintiffs' first claim focused solely on allegations of discrimination based on race and national origin, this second claim alleges that Factory Mutual, through their-Group Supervisor, Jorge Darocha, both discriminated against them and retaliated against them for complaining about the racial graffiti by adding new and unpleasant duties to their workday.

G.L.c. 151B never uses the word “retaliation,” but provides employees with protection from employer retaliation through two separate, but related provisions. Under G.L.c. 151B, §4(4), “It shall be an unlawful practice [flor any . . . employer ... to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any person because he has opposed any practices forbidden under this chapter . . .” G.L.c. 151B, §4(4A) provides similar protection through different language, stating in pertinent part, “It shall be an unlawful practice [flor any person to . . . interfere with another person in the exercise or enjoyment of any right granted or protected by this chapter ...”

It is essentially undisputed that Darocha became the plaintiffs’ immediate supervisor on July 17, 1989 and, shortly thereafter, began giving them duties beyond serving coffee and pastries to Conference Center guests.