Avery v. PTP, Inc.
[…] Eyal v. Helen Broadcasting Corp., 411 Mass. 426, 429 (1991), and cases cited. The complaint should not be dismissed for failure to state a claim “unless it appears beyond doubt that the plaintiff[s] can prove no set of facts in support of [their] claim which would entitle [them] to relief.” Nader v. Citron, 372 Mass. 96, 98 (1977), quoting Conley v. Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 45-46 (1957). A complaint is not subject to dismissal if it would support relief trader any theory of law. Whitinsville Plaza, Inc. v. Kotseas, 378 Mass. 85, 89 (1979).

G.L.c. 15IB, §5 reads in pertinent part:

Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged unlawful practice or alleged violation . . . may, by himself or his attorney, make, sign and file with the commission a verified complaint in writing which shall state the name and address of the person, employer, labor organization or employment agency alleged to have committed the unlawful practice complained of. . . which shall set forth the particulars thereof and contain such other information as may be required by the commission.

(Emphasis added.) Failure to file a timely complaint with MCAD against a defendant prior to filing suit in Superior Court bars a claim of discrimination against that defendant. G.L.c. 151B. See also Powers v. H.B. Smith Company, Inc., 42 Mass.App.Ct. 657, 667 (1997); Tardanico v.