MacIntosh v. Interface Group Massachusetts-Comm, Inc.
[…] See. e.g., Diaz Aguasviva v. Iberia Lineas Aereas de Espana, 902 F.Supp. 314, 319 (D. Puerto Rico 1995) (concluding that tariff provision which barred a passenger’s breach of contract claim did not relieve the airline of liability for false arrest, defamation, assault and negligence).

2. FAA Provision

However, TAESA further moves for summary judgment on all counts on the ground that it was justified in removing Macintosh from the aircraft under the provisions of the Federal Aviation Act.5 Title 49 Section 44902 of the United States Code provides in relevant part:

Subject to regulations of the Administrator, an air carrier, intrastate air carrier, or foreign air carrier may refuse to transport a passenger or property the carrier decides is, or might be, inimical to safety. 49 U.S.C. §44902(b) (1994).