Unless we are to believe that the Legislature, in amending the Act in 1993 to add §10(i), accomplished nothing except to mislead litigants into believing that they may have a claim for gross negligence by the Parole Board, then we must recognize that § 10(b) does not provide blanket tort immunity to all parole decisions.
The plaintiffs allege that the Parole Board’s grossly negligent conduct in releasing MacNeil falls outside the discretionary function immunity of § 10 (b) on three separate factual grounds. First, they contend that the Parole Board violated its statutory duty under G.L.c. 127, §130 by failing to find, before releasing MacNeil, that “there is a reasonable probability that, if [he] were released, he will live and remain at liberty without violating the law, and that his release is not incompatible with the welfare of society,” and by failing to make a written record of its decision indicating the reasons for his release. See G.L.c. 127, §130; Harry Stoller & Co. v. Lowell, 412 Mass. at 141. See also Coughlin v.