Commonwealth v. Economou
[…] Commonwealth v. Burke, 20 Mass.App.Ct. 489, 510 (1985). In fact, the Massachusetts Appeals Court has stated explicitly in Commonwealth v. Burke, “We intimate no opinion whether the spousal privilege may be invoked during a grand jury investigation.” Id. For that reason, resolution of the issue now before the court must rely on the language of the statute, the policy underlying the privilege and decisions of other jurisdictions.

A. General Law Chapter 233, §20

Where applicable, G.L.c. 233, §20 provides as follows:

Any person of sufficient understanding, although a party, may testify in any proceeding, civil or criminal, in court or before a person who has authority to receive evidence, except as follows:
First, . . . neither husband nor wife shall testify as to private conversations with the other.
Second, Except as otherwise provided in Section seven of chapter two hundred and seventy-three [criminal actions for nonsupport, desertion, etc.] and except in any proceeding relating to child abuse, including incest, neither husband nor wife shall be compelled to testify in the trial of an indictment, complaint or other criminal proceeding against the other;
Third, . . .
Fourth, An unemancipated, minor child . . . shall not testify before a grand jury, trial of an indictment, complaint or other criminal proceeding, against said parent. . . G.L.c. 233, §20 (1998).

The particular phrase at issue in this case is contained in the second paragraph of G.L.c. 233, §20, which states, “. . . neither husband nor wife shall be compelled to testify in the tried of an indictment, complaint or other criminal proceeding against the other.” That issue is whether tire phrase “other criminal proceedings” includes grand jury proceedings.

When the meaning of any particular section or clause of a statute is questioned, it is proper to look into other parts of that statute. Commonwealth v. Galvin, 388 Mass. 326, 328 (1983).