*159INTRODUCTION
[…] (Id., par. 24.) Although the complaint is unclear, these claims are presumably based on Martineau’s filing of a sexual harassment complaint against the plaintiffs, and Olympus’ subsequent termination of the plaintiffs.
A. Exclusivity Provision of the Workers’ Compensation Act
Defendants argue that these claims are barred under the exclusivity provisions of the Massachusetts Workers’ Compensation Act, G.L.c. 152, §24, and therefore fail to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. General Laws c. 152, §24 (1999 ed.) of the Workers’ Compensation Act provides, in relevant part, that “[a]n employee shall be held to have waived [her] right of action at common law ... in respect to an injury that is compensable under this chapter, to recover damages for personal injuries, if [she] shall not have given [her] employer, at the time of [her] contract of hire, written notice that [she] claimed such right ...” There is no allegation within the complaint that such notice was given by the plaintiffs, so the issue is whether the Act’s exclusivity provision applies to their claims.
1. Olympus