Daito International v. Bedrock Amplification, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, Bedrock’s counterclaims are precluded by the doctrine of res judicata, and are subject to dismissal under Rule 12(b)(6).6

ORDER

For the foregoing reasons, plaintiffs motion to dismiss defendants’ counterclaims (Counts I-III) is ALLOWED.

The judgment was issued by the Circuit Court of the Eighteenth Judicial Circuit in Seminole County, Florida.

Bedrock’s relies on G.L.c. 235, §23A, which provides that a “foreign judgment” will be enforced in the Commonwealth unless the foreign court lacked personal jurisdiction over the defendant. Section 23A, however, applies to judgments rendered by foreign countries. See G.L.c. 235, §23A (1986 ed.) (“As used in this section (1) ‘foreign state’ means any governmental unit other than the United States, or any state, district, commonwealth, territory, insular possession thereof . . .”). Therefore, it is inapplicable to this action.

If the defense of lack of personal jurisdiction had been raised and rejected in the Florida action, it would still be barred by res judicata. See Archbold Health Services, Inc. v. Future Tech. Bus. Sys., Inc. 659 So.2d 1204, 1206 (Fla.