BACKGROUND
[…] Wright, 155 Mass. 444 (1892); Union Nat'l Bank of Lowell v. Nesmith, 238 Mass. 247 (1921). Since these decisions however, there have been a number of statutory enactments limiting impositions of restrictions on the use of land. General Laws c. 184, §23 provides in part: “Conditions or restrictions, unlimited as to time, by which the title or use of real property is affected, shall be limited to the term of thirty years after the date of the deed.” The statute did not apply to conditions or restrictions existing on July 16, 1887, but these have now been eliminated by G.L.c. 184, §28, which provides in part:
No restriction imposed before January 1,.. . [1962] shall be enforceable after the expiration of fifty years from its imposition unless a notice of restriction is recorded before the expiration of such fifty years or before January 1, . . . [1964], whichever is later, and in case of such recording, twenty years have not expired after the recording of any notice of restriction without the recording of a further notice of restriction.
Deed Restriction
A restriction on the use of land may be imposed by an easement, by an equitable servitude, or by a covenant running with the land. See e.g. Labounty v. Vickers, 352 Mass. 337, 347 (1967).