Commonwealth v. Kartell
[…] *227General Laws c. 13, §90 provides that the Board “shall promulgate regulations which set forth education requirements necessary for a person to be licensed under the provisions of’ §165. Although §90 does not specifically empower the Board to regulate the supervised clinical experience requirement of §165, it does state that the Board “may, from time to time, adopt such rules and regulations as it deems necessary to carry out the performance of its duties.” Section 165, itself, does provide that the Board “shall promulgate rules and regulations specifying the qualifications of the supervising clinician.”