Caveney v. City of Fitchburg
[…] Fitchburg contends that this Court should grant summary judgment in its favor with respect to any claims not included within the presentment letter. This Court is not persuaded by Fitchburg’s analysis; the Caveneys’ presentment letter did indeed contain an adequate description of the facts that underlie all claims and was sufficient to put Fitchburg on notice as to the claims the Caveneys’ complaint now presses against Fitchburg. The Caveneys, as will appear infra, made proper presentment upon Fitchburg.

General Laws c. 258, §4 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] civil action shall not be instituted against a public employer on a claim for damages under this chapter unless the claimant shall have first presented his claim in writing to the executive officer of such public employer within two years after the date upon which the cause of action arose . . .” G.L.c. 258, §4 does not specifically delineate what information the plaintiff must include in the presentment letter in order for a Court to find sufficient presentment. Tambolleo v. Town of West Boylston, 34 Mass.App.Ct. 526, 533 (1993).