Employers Insurance of Wausau v. Town of Northbourough
[…] Id. (discussing Prairie State Bk. v. United States, 164 U.S. 227 (1896), and Henningsen v. United States Fid. & Guar. Co., 208 U.S. 404 (1908)).

Other jurisdictions seem to be in accord. See, e.g., United States v. Munsey Trust Co., 332 U.S. 234, 241 (1947); Atlantic Refining Co. v. Continental Casually Co., 183 F.Sup. 478, 486 n.9 (W.D. Pa. 1960). To the extent the Supreme Judicial Court has addressed this issue, it is in agreement with these decisions. See Superior Glass Co., Inc. v. First Bristol County Nat. Bk., 380 Mass. 829, 833 (1980).

G.L.c. 30, §39K, quoted above in relevant part. See also G.L.c. 30, §39F(e). "[Direct payments are not to include] any amount . . . retained by the awarding authority as the estimated cost of completing the incomplete or unsatisfactory items of work ..." Id.