Employers Insurance of Wausau v. Town of Northbourough
[…] Superior Glass Co., 380 Mass. at 833. In a case such as this, where the Town claims that significant work is incomplete or unsatisfactory, equitable subrogation does not give Wausau much by virtue of Charlesgate’s rights.7

By performing under the payment bond, Wausau became subrogated to the rights of the subcontractors. National Shawmut Bk. of Boston, 411 F.2d at 845. To the extent that the subcontractors had enforceable claims against the Town, Wausau may enforce recovery in compensation for the payments it made under the payment bond. The applicable statute, G.L.c. 30, §39F, indicates that when they are not paid by the contractor, subcontractors may make direct demands against the Town, but that the payment of such demands “shall be made out of amounts payable to the general contractor . . . and out of amounts which later become payable to the general contractor . . .” G.L.c. 30, §39F(g).