Griggs v. Hardwick Knitted Fabrics, Inc.
[…] Husky Injection Molding Systems Boston, Inc., 419 Mass. 437, 439-40 (1995), and will be granted where the defendant demonstrates that the plaintiff s evidence of intent, motive, or state of mind is insufficient to support a judgment in plaintiffs favor. See Beal v. Board of Selectmen of Hingham, 419 Mass. 535, 541-42 (1995) (affirming summary judgment in favor of defendant).

II. Merits of Hardwick’s Motion for Summary Judgment

A. Count I — Violation of G.L.c. 151B

Griggs alleges in Count I of her complaint that Hardwick violated G.L.c. 151B, §4(16) by terminating her due to her purported handicap, to wit, bilateral Carpal Tunnel Syndrome, although she was able to perform the essential functions of her job. General Laws, c. 15IB, §4(16) provides in material part that:

an employer may not “dismiss from employment or refuse to hire, rehire or advance in employment or otherwise discriminate against, because of his handicap, any person alleging to be a qualified handicapped person, capable of performing the essential functions of the position involved with reasonable accommodation.”

(Emphasis added.)

As direct evidence of discriminatory animus is rarely available, disparate treatment may be shown circumstantially by using the familiar tripartite burden-shifting and order of proof paradigm conceived by the Supreme Court for use in Title VII cases.