BACKGROUND
[…] See Murphy v. Superintendent Mass. Correctional Inst., Cedar Junction, 396 Mass. 830, 833 (1986); Cepulonis v. Comm’r of Correction, 15 Mass.App.Ct. 292, 295 (1983).3
Certiorari claims based on prison disciplinary hearings must be brought promptly in order to rectify the detrimental effects of an invalid prison disciplinary proceeding, such as the imposition of isolation time or the loss of good time credits, while the individual remains in prison. Ford, 27 Mass.App.Ct. at 1128. Pursuant to G.L.c. 249, §4, as amended by St. 1986, c. 95, “an action shall be commenced within sixty days next after the proceeding complained of.” The failure to file a certiorari claim within the sixty (60) day statute of limitations is such a “serious misstep” that the complaint must be dismissed, even if the defendant fails to plead the statute of limitations as an affirmative defense. Pidge v. Superintendent, Mass.