Gianatassio v. Rauseo
[…] 2.Motion to Dismiss of Richard A. Feigenbaum and Feigenbaum & Uddo.5

The reasons which require denial of the Gould defendants’ motion to dismiss apply with equal if not greater force to the Feigenbaum defendants’ motion. The complaint alleges that the Feigenbaum defendants undertook to and did certify title to the plaintiffs, and if this is so, claims of negligence and potentially breach of contract would lie regardless of whether there was a direct or implied attorney-client relationship between these parties.6

3.General Laws c. 93, §70.

The plaintiffs’ complaint mentions G.L.c. 93, §70, but it is not clear whether the plaintiffs seek to pursue any claim under this statute. No such claim will lie, as the complaint makes quite clear that the dwelling constructed by the plaintiffs on the property at issue was not “occupied or to be occupied in whole or in part by the mortgagor [i.e., the plaintiffs],” which is a requirement of the statute.

ORDER