Environmental Waste Technology, Inc. v. Commonwealth, Department of Environmental Protection
[…] Finally, a preliminary injunction is a drastic remedy that a court should not grant unless the movant, by clear showing, carries its burden of persuasion. Charles Wright & Arthur Miller, 11 Federal Practice & Procedure, Sec. 2948 at 129-30 (1995).

1. It is not likely that Environmental Waste Technology, Inc. will succeed on the Merits of its Claim.

Based on the evidence before this court, there is no substantial likelihood that EWT will succeed on the merits. The bids in this case were solicited pursuant to M.G.L.c. 30, Sec. 39M which requires that public bids of the type which occurred in this case “shall be awarded to the lowest responsible and eligible bidder on the basis of competitive bids publicly opened and read by such awarding authority forthwith upon expiration of the time for the filing thereof.”

“If a bid violates a statutoiyrequirement in matters of substance the bid must be rejected by the authority.” Peabody Const. Co, Inc. v. City of Boston, 28 Mass.App.Ct. 100, 103 (1989), citing Gil-Bern Constr. Corp. v. Brockton, 353 Mass. 503, 505-06 (1968) (citation omitted).