Delillo v. Department of Social Services
[…] Statutory and Regulatory Framework

G.L.c. 119, §51A provides that certain mandated reporters listed in the statute who have “reasonable cause to believe” that a child has been physically or emotionally abused “shall immediately report such condition to the Department ...” Upon receiving the §51A report, G.L.c. 119, §51B requires that the Department conduct a prompt investigation, “if appropriate . . . determin[e] . . . the nature, extent and cause or causes of the injuries [and] the identity of the person or persons responsible therefore ...”