PFISTNER’S MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] There are three analogous contexts in which courts have faced this dilemma, and reached somewhat different solutions. The first and closest analogy is a proceeding to commit a dangerous person under G.L.c. 123. In both cases, the Court must decide whether to commit someone civilly because, unless confined, he is likely to cause serious harm. Compare G.L.c. 123, §8 with G.L.c. 123A,§ 14. Under G.L.c. 123, the danger sought to be prevented is physical harm to the person himself or to other persons. G.L.c. 123, §1. Under G.L.c. 123A, the danger sought to be prevented is sexual offenses committed against other persons. G.L.c. 123A, §1.
In Hashimi v. Kalil, the Supreme Judicial Court, faced with a statutory mandate under G.L.c. 123, §7(c) that “(t)he hearing shall be commenced within fourteen days of the filing of the petition unless a delay is requested by the person or his counsel," ordered a petition for commitment dismissed when the hearing was commenced fifteen days after the filing of the petition. 388 Mass. 607 (1983). The Supreme Judicial Court declared:
[A] general rule exists that directions to public officers for the protection of rights are mandatory.