Laboeuf v. Bigliazzi
[…] Given the possibility that the defendants’ motion for summary judgment based upon this ground is intended to address counts I and III as referred to in their motion, the discussion covers both causes of action due to the fact that misrepresentation is the core element of each. See fn. 2.

G.L.c. 260, Sec. 2A states that “[elxcept as otherwise provided, actions of tort, actions of contract to recover for personal injuries, and actions of replevin, shall be commenced only within three years next after the cause of action accrues.”

G.L.c. 231, Sec. 85J states that “[w]hoever, by deceit or fraud, sells personal property shall be liable in tort to a purchaser in treble the amount of damages sustained by him.”

G.L.c. 93A, Sec. 2 states in relevant part that “a) Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful...”