BACKGROUND
[…] See 42 C.F.R. ch. 1, §2.65(d)(4). A balancing of interests is implicit in the assessment of whether privileged material that is found to be relevant to the defendant’s case should be disclosed. This can only be accomplished by giving notice to the party whose records are sought and affording them an opportunity to be heard. See 42 C.F.R. §2.64(b). See also Jane H. v. Rothe, 488 N.W.2d 879 (N.D. 1992).
The Secretary’s regulations, like the Bishop/Fuller protocol, contemplate an in camera review of the patient’s records prior to an order that privileged material should be disclosed. See 42 C.F.R. §2.64(c) (“The [in camera] proceeding may include an examination by the judge of the patient records referred to in the application”). Accord, 42 C.F.R. 2.65(c).
CONCLUSION