Shipps v. Compass Group USA, Inc.
[…] However, both affidavits state only that these managers believed that Compass held the requisite permits after making inquiries with the Department of Public Health. However, these affidavits are not sufficient to show that Compass indeed held the necessary permits. Even if they were, the result would be a dispute of material fact making summary judgment inappropriate.

General Laws c. 127 §38F reads, in pertinent part:

An inmate shall not file any claim that may be the subject of a grievance under section 38E unless the inmate has exhausted the administrative remedy established pursuant to said section 38E . . .

G.L.c. 127, §38F (1991 ed. & Supp. 2000).

Section 38E establishes a grievance system “for the resolution of grievances filed against the department, its officers or employees, by inmates . . G.L.c. 127, §38E (1991 ed. & Supp. 2000).