BACKGROUND
[…] City of Boston, 408 Mass. 643, 646 (1990). In such cases, the taxpayers are acting as private attorneys general. LeClaire, 430 Mass. at 332. However, such actions must be brought by “not less than ten taxable inhabitants of the town.” G.L.c. 40, §53. Sci-Tech filed the case at bar in its corporate capacity and its complaint is devoid of any suggestion that others join its action as private attorneys general. Therefore, Sci-Tech’s argument is entirely without merit and the court regards the application for a preliminary injunction as one brought by a private party.
G.L.c. 149, §44E provides, in relevant part: “Every general bid . . . which otherwise does not conform with sections forty-four A to forty-four H, inclusive, or which is on a form not completely filled in, or which is incomplete, conditional or obscure, or which contains any addition not called for, shall be invalid; and the awarding authority shall reject every such bid.”