Independent Bank Corp. v. Spence
[…] G.L.c. 156B, §47. Further, a “corporation may make by-laws which may contain any provisions not inconsistent with law or the articles of organization for the regulation and management of the affairs of the corporation.” G.L.c. 156B, §16. These sections generally weigh in favor of the board’s authority in the present dispute except to the extent that other provisions of the Chapter 176B may suggest that the authority in question is initially reserved to the stockholders.1

IBC also relies on Section 50A(d)(i). This section provides that “vacancies . . . whether resulting from . .. the death, resignation, disqualification or removal of a director or otherwise” shall be filled by a majority vote of the directors then in office, even though less than a quorum of the board.