Independent Bank Corp. v. Spence
[…] While Sections 50 and 50A regulate the terms and classifications of directors, they do not change the right of stockholders to elect their own directors. It is through this fundamental right to elect directors that stockholders can control the governance of the corporation that they own.

Mr. Spence also relies on G.L.c. 156B, §50. Section 50 does not directly refer to an age disqualification, but it lends implicit support to the authority of the stockholders rather than the directors. Section 50 states in part: “the articles of organization may require that the term of office of a director . . . shall terminate upon the occurrence of an event or events specified in the articles of organization and may determine the manner, if any, by which any vacancy so created shall be filled” [emphasis added]. The arrival of a director’s seventy-second birthday is a readily imagined example of an “event" which the stockholders could establish in the articles of organization as an event which terminates the term of the director.