Noncooperation of an injured party shall be a defense to the insurer in any suit for benefits authorized by this section and failure of an insurer to pay benefits in the event of such noncooperation shall not in any way affect the exemption from tort liability granted herein.”
The plaintiffs’ reliance on the case of Darcy, supra, is misplaced. There, the court was asked to determine the applicability of G.L.c. 175, §112, as it related to a claim being defended by an insurer on behalf of a non-cooperating insured. Indeed, the very terms of said statute speak in the language of the liability of an insurer for “loss or damage on account of bodily injury or death, or for loss or damage resulting therefrom, or on account of damage to property ... for which the insured is responsible ...” rather than a first-party, contractual liability of an insurer for benefits due its insured.