Fenn v. Trans National Travel, Inc.
[…] Id. at 291.

The ADA is a complex statute with multiple parts, including many amendments enacted in a variety of *717temporal contexts. Overall, the statute abolishes the previously existing system of regulation of aviation under the Federal Aviation Administration, replacing it with a primarily market driven system administered by the federal Department of Transportation. See Morales v. Trans World Airlines, Inc., 504 U.S. at 378. The parties have called to the Court’s attention five sections in particular, 49 U.S.C. §§40101, 40113, 41712, 46101, and 46106.

Section 40101(a) sets out a list of “matters” that the Secretary of Transportation “shall consider ... as being in the public interest and consistent with public convenience and necessity” in “carrying out” the provisions of the act.