Fenn v. Trans National Travel, Inc.
[…] Section 40101(a) sets out a list of “matters” that the Secretary of Transportation “shall consider ... as being in the public interest and consistent with public convenience and necessity” in “carrying out” the provisions of the act. Among these matters are “(4) the availability of a variety of adequate, economic, efficient, and low-priced services without unreasonable discrimination or unfair and deceptive practices,” and “(9) preventing unfair, deceptive, predatory, or anti-competitive practices in air transportation.” Section 40113 authorizes the Secretary to “take action the Secretary . . . considers necessary to carry out this part, including conducting investigations, prescribing regulations, standards, and procedures, and issuing orders.”

Section 41712 elaborates on the Secretary’s power with respect to unfair or deceptive practices, as follows: