Hurwitz v. Summers Massachusetts Family LLC
[…] Mehrez, whereby the plaintiff, an employee of a commercial lessee, brought a negligence action against the owner of the premises where the accident and injuries occurred. Summers contends that the present case is distinguishable because the indemnification provision in Knous was broader in that it applied to “all claims whatever nature arising from any accident, Injury, or damage whatsoever to any person ... or from any accident ... in or about the Premises.” I disagree. If Summers is found negligent he is precluded under G.L.c. 186, §15 from seeking contractual indemnification for any or all liability arising from his own negligence. The statute broadly precludes a negligent landlord from recovery “for any injury, loss, damage or liability arising from any omission, fault, negligence or other misconduct of the lessor or landlord ...” This provision is sufficiently broad to preclude the recovery of attorneys fees as well.

In New Bedford. Gas and Edison Light Co. u.