Megna v. Correctional Medical Services, Inc.
[…] Layne v. Vinzant, 657 F.2d 468, 474 (1981).5

ORDER

For the foregoing reasons, it is ORDERED that plaintiffs motion for a preliminary injunction be and hereby is DENIED.

Plaintiff argues in his emergency motion that, at the very least, x-rays should be taken to determine if a gingevectomy is feasible. The extent of treatment and plaintiffs personal payment for the treatment, which would result in the disparate treatment of inmates, are not relevant to the issue of whether the plaintiff is entitled to specific medical treatment under law.

G.L.c. 127, §38F provides that:

An inmate shall not file any claim that may be the subject of a grievance under Section 38E unless the inmate has exhausted the administrative remedy established pursuant to said section 38E; but the court may consider such claim if a final administrative resolution of a grievance filed pursuant to said section 38E has not been decided within 180 days from the date of filing such a grievance, or if the inmate can demonstrate to the court that exigent circumstances exist which, if delayed pursuant to the requirements of this section, would jeopardize the life or seriously impair the health of the inmate, or, for actions seeking equitable relief.

Defendant also asserted sovereign immunity as a defense to plaintiffs claim against the DOC. Plaintiff, in turn, moved to substitute Commissioner Maloney for the DOC as the defendant In this matter.